Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Decrepit Americana #3

I've had this issue completed for close to two months now and I've had it in various states of near completion for up to almost 9 months at this point.  I can't pinpoint why I never had the urge to finally complete it for so long, but, well, here it is, Decrepit Americana numero tres, 52 more pages featuring photographs of "of interest" railroad art by hobos, rail workers, and yard wanderers.

If you'd like a copy, I'm selling them for $3.50 each (sorry, upped postal rates) or trade me your zine.  Get in touch for sure, eatapes@gmail.com.  I have a few copies of the older Decrepit Americanas as well!

With all that being said, I don't see myself actively updating this blog much in the foreseeable future.  I am too busy with other projects and travel.  I still visit the yard frequently, but as far as frequent electronic documentation is concerned, there are others out there that are much better suited for that than I am.  I much prefer the physical, the hard copy, and will focus my attention on compiling and printing new Decrepit Americana zines in the future.  I've already begun on number 4, so hopefully that comes along quickly, and maybe I'll have it finished by the end of the year.

I'll see you in hell.


Friday, November 4, 2011

Lazy Backlog

Taking too many pictures, not uploading enough. I've been focusing a lot on Decrepit Americana 3, so I haven't had time to get some pictures up here... oh yeah, plus my mouth has been destroyed by dentists lately resulting in a well of blood and pus in my face. No biggie though.

I see these guys a lot, the 2 Dead Crew. Partyin' at Sand Creek in 2006.

The Watchman in August of 2009. I'll get your package shipped soon!

Certain Fate and Virginia Zeke, DIF.

Big Mistakes with the weather report again, June of 2010.

A visit from an old friend, the Salvage King. He was featured in the first Decrepit Americana. Still looking good. 1983.

Cat N Hat from 1996 hiding near the bottom.

"Gosh! I'll start the safety meeting when I want!"

Unslim Jim from 2006.

Bitch slapped! From earlier this year. I don't know what I didn't center the moniker in this shot? Probably to get the ADM looking good at the top.

Faded and rusted over Bone Head. "Say he's gamblin' dude." Okay then.

Taking Care of Business over the Salem Raindog. Ouch. Old monikers are fading, and I understand that they're hard to see, but you guys need to watch what you're doing and CHECK FIRST.

Oof. AGAIN, watch what you're doing. A Whistleblower over a Hare from 1987. :(

Maxwell Murder. One way to kill yourself.

Gene Ween. Another way to kill yourself. I've been seeing this one pop up a lot lately. Is it really the dude from Ween? I'd venture to guess... PROBABLY NOT.

Okay... another update... soon? HAHAHA, we'll see if I actually hold true to my word this time.
Peace mon.

Friday, September 30, 2011

Twenty-Six Years Young

Today is my birthday. I was born 26 years ago on September 30th, 1985. I hope someone gets me a cake or throws me a party! Haha, my gift to you guys:

Sledge's signature, February of 1993. This isn't written in any particular long lasting oil marker by any means, but it has survived on the underbelly of the car.

Men of Culture waiting in the IAIS yard in Newton, IA, the crew change spot between Iowa City and Council Bluffs.

Old and covered Rambler, early 90s, Beaumont, TX.

I see Rock'n Rob Rocks every once in awhile, usually in the underbelly of grainers. This one just happens to be from October, 1990.

City Star? I dunno, looks like some Christian shit, probably hangs out with Cross Roads. April, 2009.

The Solo Artist, 1995. I see these ALL THE TIME. Earliest I've personally seen, though, is 1993.

Virginia Zeke, fading away.

Two more Dixie Iron Fist members, Conrail Twitty, September 2005, and the rarely seen Rudolph the Red Nosed Unicorn, same time.

The Traveler Des, January 31st, 2001.

Another of The Traveler Des, January 14th, 2001... unless that's not a date scheme, then I don't know when this is from. Whatever.

Sugar Foot AKA "Mr. Tooties". I'd like to meet the person that came up with that AKA. Oof.

Sir Williams gotta make time. I love when the sun is incorporated into monikers.

Okay, well, I suppose I should head out and stop wasting the day.
Catch ya around.

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

New Goons

It's halfway through August, we've got a month of Summer left, and the honey wind is starting to blow. All the dumbasses are back in town for skool, and things are changing, but I still get down to the yard every once in awhile:

Lather. Rinse. Repeat.

The Revivalist by Dixie Revel, February 2011.

Big Bubba, 1989.

How many Driftwoods can you spot in this picture?

I don't know much about Sinaloa's Finest. I spot it every now and again, always on a black tanker, always pretty tiny. It's cool looking, to say the least.

Two extra hidden Waterbed Lous. I had to edit these pictures to get the markings to start to pop out. 1988 and what appears to be 1981, respectively.

Work on Decrepit Americana 3 will commence soon. I got some cool shit planned for this one.

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Drilled Remnants

Okay, according to the previous update, I said I would have new pics up in the next few days. What I really meant to say was that I'd have new pics up in the next few weeks. Life's a bitch, don't snitch.

I've seen this little guy a few times, always on the insides of boxcars. I'm guessing it's a worker, not a hobo, since he's holding a little sign talking about "loaded" and such.

A partially covered Driftwood, from 1999.

Buster from May of 1994. Peace maaaaaaan.

Stackabones and Cloud, both from 2005.

Railhead shreds. Railhead Rod from 2001.

That shark again.

"L" from November of 1997. Loopy.

Here's something weird... initials carved into the the side of this car, with a drill maybe? LM from 1988

It's hot out there, folks. Keep hydrated and be breezy.

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Awful Shtuff

Okay, yeah, well, it's been a little bit, hasn't it? You see, the camera I use to take these photos kinda went on a punk rock tour to the east coast and back again. While it was gone, I took some cellphone pictures of some stuff, but I figured they just weren't good enough to upload. Maybe they'll see the light of day sometime, as I took some pictures of some good shtuff, but, now that the normal camera I use is back, here's some shots:

Old Boy. I think maybe this is supposed to be an old guy's face? Head?

Fuck the mistakes. I accidently saved this picture lo-res. Deal with it.

Don A on the side of a gondola. 1991.

Tha Gator, carved into the side of a boxcar.

Mo Belly, beaver ark home of the etc. etc.

Bunker, as well as the last shot I took this day.

Well, there's a lot of shit going on in this picture. Pick your poison.

Two little lightning bolts hanging out.

And here we have Juicy Stu... Stoned out of his mind, it seems. 2009.

Okay, I actually am posting this after getting back from another rail yard adventure, so expect pic from that in the next few days. Before the 15th. Hopefully, I'm hoping. Wah wah wah.

See ya.